Do You Have A Case if You Were Bitten by a Dog in Pennsylvania?
[…] Just because you have proven the elements of 3 P.S. § 459-305 does not mean you can automatically recover monetarily for your injuries from the dog attack.  You must also show that the violation of this statute was a substantial factor in causing your injuries.  For example, a dog owner can attempt to show that their dog escaped despite the exercise of due care on their part to make sure the dog was not roaming freely.  Normally it will be for a jury to decide if the dog owner was using proper care to make sure their dog was not roaming freely when it attacked.

 

2.) P.S. § 459-502-A

The second statute is 3 P.S. § 459-502-A Court proceedings, certificate of registration and disposition.  Under this statute, “Any person who has been attacked by one or more dogs … may file a complaint before a magisterial district judge, charging the owner or keeper of the a dog with harboring a dangerous dog. The owner or keeper of the dog shall be guilty of the summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog if the magisterial district judge finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the following elements of the offense have been proven:

 1.) The dog has done any of the following:

  •  Inflicted severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property.
  •  Killed or inflicted severe injury on a domestic animal, dog or cat without provocation while off the owner’s property.
  • Attacked a human being without provocation.
  • Been used in the commission of a crime.

 

2.) The dog has either or both of the following:

  • A history of attacking human beings and/or domestic animals, dogs or cats without provocation.
  •  A propensity to attack human beings and/or domestic animals, dogs or cats without provocation. A propensity to attack may be proven by a single incident of the conduct described in any of the above.

 

(3) The defendant is the owner or keeper of the dog.